Data Privacy

Data privacy policy

Thank you for visiting our website. The protection of your personal data is important to us and we want you to feel secure when visiting our website. We protect your privacy and your personal data. We process your personal data in accordance with this data privacy policy and in compliance with the applicable data protection provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the national provisions of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

Table of contents

Name and contact details of the data controller

Schwarzer Precision GmbH + Co. KG (Am Lichtbogen 7, 45141 Essen) is the operator of the website www.schwarzer.com and thus the controller within the meaning of the GDPR.

Contact details for the data protection officer
You can contact our data protection officer at any time with any data protection concerns at datenschutz@schwarzer.com.

What is personal data?
Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Purposes of data processing
The scope and nature of the collection, processing and use of your data differs depending on whether you visit our website merely to access generally available information or to make use of additional services. In general, we process your personal data within the scope of our business activities for precontractual or contractual purposes. In addition, we may also process your data out of our legitimate interest or in compliance with legal requirements. We will inform you about the specific purposes of data processing in the following sections.

Legal basis for data processing

  • To fulfil pre-contractual or contractual obligations (point b of Art. 6 (1) GDPR)
  • On the basis of your consent (point (a) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR)
  • Within the framework of a balancing of interests (point (f) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR)
  • Due to legal requirements (point (c) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR)

In addition, depending on the type and scope of processing, further legal grounds may exist according to country-specific provisions. We will inform you about the specific legal basis for data processing for each processing activity.

Use of our website for information purposes
When you use our website for purely informational purposes, it is generally not necessary for you to provide personal data. In this case, when you call up our website, we only record the data that your internet browser automatically transmits to us, such as:

  • Referrer (previously visited website)
  • Requested website or file
  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Type of device used
  • Time of access
  • IP address in anonymised form
  • Other similar data and information which serve to protect our information technology systems against attacks.

This is usually done through the use of log files. The purpose of the processing is to ensure that our website runs smoothly and is compatible with other websites. This includes troubleshooting, as well as protection against cyber attacks and misuse. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest according to point (f) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to ensure the proper operation of our website. The log file data is deleted when it is no longer required for processing purposes.

Use of our website for further services
If you make use of further services that we offer on our website, you may need to provide personal data for this. The personal data required for the provision of the service is specified in the relevant input mask or application. You can also provide additional information voluntarily. You can tell which information is a mandatory requirement by the asterisk (*) or the note “mandatory field” next to the field, all other information is voluntary. Your data will be processed exclusively for the purpose of providing the service you requested. You will find the legal basis for the processing of your personal data as well as information on when your personal data will be erased in the description of the specific service.

How to contact us

Contact form
You can contact us by using the contact form on our website. The personal data you provide when contacting us via a contact form will only be processed for the purpose of handling your enquiry in this form. Data will only be passed on to third parties if this is necessary for the purpose of processing your enquiry. The legal basis for this processing is point (b) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR. Your personal data will be erased when it is no longer required to deal with your enquiry. We would like to point out that your messages may have to be stored in compliance with existing legal storage obligations. In this case, the legal basis is point (c) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR.

Contact via e-mail
You can contact us by using the contact form on our website. The personal data you provide when contacting us via a contact form will only be processed for the purpose of handling your enquiry in this form. Data will only be passed on to third parties if this is necessary for the purpose of processing your enquiry. The legal basis for this processing is point (b) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR. Your personal data will be erased when it is no longer required to deal with your enquiry. We would like to point out that your messages may have to be stored in compliance with existing legal storage obligations. In this case, the legal basis is point (c) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR.

Security
We have taken technical and organisational measures to protect our website and other systems against loss, destruction, access, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorised persons. In particular, the personal data you provided in the contact form is transmitted in encrypted form. We use the TLS 1.3 (Transport Layer Security) coding system.

Cookies
We use cookies to track visitor preferences and to optimise the design of our website. Cookies are small text  files that are stored on your computer when you visit our website. If you wish, you can delete the cookies at any me. However, this may mean that certain functions are no longer available to you. To delete cookies, please refer to the help function on your browser. Further information on the individual cookies and their purpose can be found in our data protection settngs.

Consent tool

This website uses a cookie consent tool based on Typo3. The purpose of the processing is to obtain and document consent to the storage of certain cookies on your end device or to the use of certain technologies, as well as to make it technically possible to revoke consent that has been given. A cookie is stored in your browser in order to be able to link the consents granted or their revocation to you. The legal basis for this is point (f) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR. The data collected in this way is stored until you request us to erase it, delete the cookie yourself or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies. Mandatory legal storage obliga ons remain unaffected. 

Web analytics

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are stored on your computer and which allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area your IP address will therefore be shortened beforehand by Google. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use all the functions of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting and processing data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).

As an alternative to the browser plugin, you can prevent Google Analytics from collecting data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set that prevents future collection of your data when visiting this website:

Change your cookie settings

For more information on terms of use and data protection, please visit www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or policies.google.com/privacy

We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code »gat._anonymizeIp();« to ensure the anonymized collection of IP addresses.

Social media

We maintain publicly accessible profiles on social media. Details of the social media we use can be found below.

Social media such as Facebook etc. can generally analyse your user behaviour extensively when you visit their website or a website with integrated social media content (e.g. “Like” buttons or advertising banners). By visiting our social media pages, numerous data protection-relevant processing operations are triggered. In detail:

If you are logged into your social media account and visit our social media page, the operator of the social media portal can assign this visit to your user account. However, your personal data may also be collected under certain circumstances if you are not logged in or do not have an account with the respective social media platform. In this case, the data collection takes place via cookies, for example, that are stored on your end device or by recording your IP address.

With the help of the data collected in this way, the operators of the social media platforms can create user profiles in which your preferences and interests are stored. Thus, you can be shown interestbased advertising within and outside of the respective social media platform. If you have an account with the social media platform, interest-based advertising may be displayed on all devices on which you are or have been logged in to.

Please also note that we cannot track all processing on social media platforms. Depending on the provider, further processing operations may therefore be carried out by the operators of these platforms. For details, please refer to the terms of use and data protection provisions of the respective social media platforms.

Legal basis

Our social media pages are intended to provide an informative presence on the internet. This is a legitimate interest according to point (f) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR. The analysis processes initiated by social media platforms may be based on different legal grounds, which should be indicated by the operators of the platforms (e.g. consent within the meaning of point (a) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR).

Controller and assertion of rights

If you visit one of our social media pages, we are jointly responsible with the operator of the social media platform for the data processing operations triggered during this visit. In principle, you can assert your rights (access to information, correction, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability and complaint) both against us and against the operator of the respective social media platform.

Please note that despite the joint responsibility with the social media platform operators, we do not have full influence on the data processing operations of these platforms. Our options are largely determined by the corporate policy of the respective provider.

Storage period

The data collected directly by us via the social media page will be erased from our systems as soon as the purpose for storing it no longer applies, you request us to erase it or you revoke your consent to store it. Stored cookies remain on your terminal device until you delete them. Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

We have no influence on the storage period of your data that is stored by the operators of social media for their own purposes. For details, please contact the operators of the social media platforms directly (e.g. in their privacy policy, see below).

The social media in detail

YouTube

Videos from YouTube are embedded in our website. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Cookies are used by YouTube for data collection and statistical data analysis. Through these statistics, YouTube can evaluate how often a video was viewed, whether the video was viewed on YouTube or on a website where it was embedded.

To protect your privacy, we only use embedded YouTube videos in an enhanced privacy mode. This means that YouTube does not store cookies for a user who views a website with an embedded YouTube video but does not click on the video to play it. If the video is played, YouTube may store cookies on the user’s computer, but no personal information about the playback of embedded videos is stored. For more information on YouTube’s (Google’s) data privacy, please visit policies.google.com/privacy

Google Signals

We also sometimes use the Signals feature from Google Inc. Google Signals recognises individual users using different devices (so-called cross-device tracking). We only receive anonymous data in the form of a report that shows patterns in user behaviour.

The feature is only enabled if you:

  • have a Google account
  • are logged in to your Google account when you access the corresponding website
  • and have turned on the “Ads personalization” feature in your Google account

If you do not wish to use this feature, you must deactivate the “Ads personalization” feature in your Google account.

Other functions and contents

If we use further functions and content (e.g. map or font services) on our website, whereby we or the provider of the services process personal data from you, we will inform you about this at this point.

Google Fonts

We use external fonts from “Google Fonts” on our website. Google Fonts is a service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland. The legal basis for the data processing is point (f) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR. The legitimate interest is to ensure the functionality of our website. In doing so, your browser also passes on personal data to Google LLC. in the USA. You can find more information about data processing by Google here: policies.google.com/privacy

Google Photos

We use Google Photos on our website, this is a service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland (hereinafter: ggpht). The legal basis for the data processing is point (f) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR. The legitimate interest is to ensure the functionality of our website. In doing so, your browser also passes on personal data to Google LLC. in the USA.You can find more information about data processing by Google here: policies.google.com/privacy

You can prevent the collection as well as the processing of your data by ggpht by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or installing a script blocker in your browser.

Google Static

We use Google Static on our website, this is a service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland (hereinafter: gstatic). The legal basis for the data processing is point (f) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR. The legitimate interest is to ensure the functionality of our website. In doing so, your browser also passes on personal data to Google LLC. in the USA. You can find more information about data processing by Google here: policies.google.com/privacy

You can prevent the collection as well as the processing of your data by gstatic by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or installing a script blocker in your browser.

Recipients and data transfer

We have bundled certain data processing operations within our company. These can be performed centrally by our individual divisions, e.g. for processing inquiries. External contractors and service providers (e.g. logistics companies or IT service providers) may also be used to ensure that we complete tasks and fulfil our contracts. In addition, data may go to recipients to whom we are obliged or entitled to disclose data to for contractual or legal reasons or based on your consent.

Data transfer to third countries

Data is only transferred to third countries (countries outside the EU and the European Economic Area EEA) if this is necessary for the execution of a contract/order/business relationship, including the initiation thereof, or if it is permissible due to our legitimate interest or your consent, and only in compliance with the data protection requirements stipulated for this purpose.

Note on data transfer to the USA

Our website includes services provided by companies based in the USA. In the context of the use of these services, personal data may be transmitted to US servers of the respective service providers. We would like to point out that the USA is not a safe third country in the sense of EU data protection law. US companies are obliged to hand over personal data to security authorities without you as the data subject being able to take sufficient legal action against this. It can therefore not be completely ruled out that US authorities (e.g. intelligence services) process, evaluate and permanently store your data located on US servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities.

Erasure of your data

We process your personal data only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the respective purpose, or until a legal basis for the processing no longer exists (e.g. revocation of consent to data processing). At the same time, we observe the existing legal retention and storage periods.

Your rights

You have the right:

  • to receive information free of charge about the personal data we have stored about you (right of access)
  • to request confirmation as to whether we are processing personal data relating to you (right to confirmation)
  • to demand that we erase the personal data relating to you without delay, provided that the processing of this data is no longer necessary and the other requirements of the GDPR for erasure are also met (right to erasure)
  • to demand the immediate rectification and completion of any inaccurate personal data relating to you (right to rectification)
  • to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data (right to restriction of processing)
  • to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machinereadable format (right to data portability)
  • to object to the processing of your personal data (right to object)
  • You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling – which has legal consequences for you or similarly significantly affects you (right to individual decision-making).
  • to revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time with effect for the future.
  • to complain to the supervisory authority responsible for data protection if you believe that the processing of personal data concerning you violates the GDPR (right to lodge a complaint).

For further information on your rights, please contact our data protection officer.

Amendment of our privacy policy

In order to ensure that our privacy policy always complies with the current legal requirements, we reserve the right to make changes at any time. This also applies if the privacy policy has to be adapted for new or revised services. The new privacy policy will then apply the next time you visit our website.

Information for customers and suppliers according to Art. 13 / Art. 14 GDPR

You can find this information under “Information according to Art. 13 / Art. 14 GDPR about the processing of your data and your rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation”

Information for applicants according to Art. 13 / Art. 14 GDPR

You can find this information under “Information according to Art. 13 / Art. 14 GDPR about the processing of data relating to applicants”

 

 

  • DE_Information_fuer_Kunden_und_Lieferanten_20210609NKE.pdf
  • DE_Information_zur_Verarbeitung_von_Bewerbern_20210609NKE.pdf