Data Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website. The protection of your personal data is important to us and we want you to feel secure when visiting our website. We protect your privacy and your personal data. We process your personal data in accordance with this data privacy policy and in compliance with the applicable data protection provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the national provisions of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

 

Table of contents

 

Name and contact details of the data controller

Schwarzer Precision GmbH + Co. KG (Am Lichtbogen 7, 45141 Essen) is the operator of the website www.schwarzer.com and thus the controller within the meaning of the GDPR.

 

Contact details for the data protection officer

You can contact our data protection officer at any time with any data protection concerns at datenschutz@schwarzer.com.

 

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

 

Purposes of data processing

The scope and nature of the collection, processing and use of your data differs depending on whether you visit our website merely to access generally available information or to make use of additional services. In general, we process your personal data within the scope of our business activities for precontractual or contractual purposes. In addition, we may also process your data out of our legitimate interest or in compliance with legal requirements. We will inform you about the specific purposes of data processing in the following sections.

 

Legal basis for data processing

  • To fulfil pre-contractual or contractual obligations (point b of Art. 6 (1) GDPR)
  • On the basis of your consent (point (a) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR)
  • Within the framework of a balancing of interests (point (f) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR)
  • Due to legal requirements (point (c) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR)

In addition, depending on the type and scope of processing, further legal grounds may exist according to country-specific provisions. We will inform you about the specific legal basis for data processing for each processing activity.

 

Use of our website for information purposes

When you use our website for purely informational purposes, it is generally not necessary for you to provide personal data. In this case, when you call up our website, we only record the data that your internet browser automatically transmits to us, such as:

  • Referrer (previously visited website)
  • Requested website or file
  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Type of device used
  • Time of access
  • IP address in anonymised form
  • Other similar data and information which serve to protect our information technology systems against attacks.

This is usually done through the use of log files. The purpose of the processing is to ensure that our website runs smoothly and is compatible with other websites. This includes troubleshooting, as well as protection against cyber attacks and misuse. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest according to point (f) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to ensure the proper operation of our website. The log file data is deleted when it is no longer required for processing purposes.

 

Use of our website for further services

If you make use of further services that we offer on our website, you may need to provide personal data for this. The personal data required for the provision of the service is specified in the relevant input mask or application. You can also provide additional information voluntarily. You can tell which information is a mandatory requirement by the asterisk (*) or the note “mandatory field” next to the field, all other information is voluntary. Your data will be processed exclusively for the purpose of providing the service you requested. You will find the legal basis for the processing of your personal data as well as information on when your personal data will be erased in the description of the specific service.

 

How to contact us

Contact form
You can contact us by using the contact form on our website. The personal data you provide when contacting us via a contact form will only be processed for the purpose of handling your enquiry in this form. Data will only be passed on to third parties if this is necessary for the purpose of processing your enquiry. The legal basis for this processing is point (b) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR. Your personal data will be erased when it is no longer required to deal with your enquiry. We would like to point out that your messages may have to be stored in compliance with existing legal storage obligations. In this case, the legal basis is point (c) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR.

Contact via e-mail
You can contact us by using the contact form on our website. The personal data you provide when contacting us via a contact form will only be processed for the purpose of handling your enquiry in this form. Data will only be passed on to third parties if this is necessary for the purpose of processing your enquiry. The legal basis for this processing is point (b) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR. Your personal data will be erased when it is no longer required to deal with your enquiry. We would like to point out that your messages may have to be stored in compliance with existing legal storage obligations. In this case, the legal basis is point (c) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR.

Security

We have taken technical and organisational measures to protect our website and other systems against loss, destruction, access, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorised persons. In particular, the personal data you provided in the contact form is transmitted in encrypted form. We use the TLS 1.3 (Transport Layer Security) coding system.

 

Cookies

We use cookies to track visitor preferences and to optimise the design of our website. Cookies are small text  files that are stored on your computer when you visit our website. If you wish, you can delete the cookies at any me. However, this may mean that certain functions are no longer available to you. To delete cookies, please refer to the help function on your browser. Further information on the individual cookies and their purpose can be found in our data protection settngs.

 

Consent tool

This website uses a cookie consent tool based on Typo3. The purpose of the processing is to obtain and document consent to the storage of certain cookies on your end device or to the use of certain technologies, as well as to make it technically possible to revoke consent that has been given. A cookie is stored in your browser in order to be able to link the consents granted or their revocation to you. The legal basis for this is point (f) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR. The data collected in this way is stored until you request us to erase it, delete the cookie yourself or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies. Mandatory legal storage obliga ons remain unaffected.

 

Web analytics

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are stored on your computer and which allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area your IP address will therefore be shortened beforehand by Google. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use all the functions of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting and processing data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

For more information on terms of use and data protection, please visit https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Google Tag Manager
This website uses "Google Tag Manager". Google Tag Manager is a tool that is used to manage website tags. The tool is a cookie-free domain and does not record any personal data. The tool ensures the activation of other tags, which in turn may sometimes record data. Google Tag Manager does not use this data. If a deactivation was performed at domain or cookie level, it is retained for all tracking tags that are implemented with Google Tag Manager (https://www.google.com/analytics/tag-manager/use-policy/).

Google Signals
We also sometimes use the Signals feature from Google Inc. Google Signals recognises individual users using different devices (so-called cross-device tracking). We only receive anonymous data in the form of a report that shows patterns in user behaviour.

The feature is only enabled if you:

  • have a Google account
  • are logged in to your Google account when you access the corresponding website
  • and have turned on the “Ads personalization” feature in your Google account

If you do not wish to use this feature, you must deactivate the “Ads personalization” feature in your Google account.

 

Other functions and contents

If we use further functions and content (e.g. map or font services) on our website, whereby we or the provider of the services process personal data from you, we will inform you about this at this point.

Google Ads / Google Conversion Tracking

This website uses the online advertising program “Google Ads” in combination with Conversion Tracking. In this case, Google Ads sets a cookie on your computer if you access our website via a Google Ad. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of our website before the cookie has expired, both we and Google can detect that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google Ads customer receives a different cookie. This means that cookies cannot be tracked using the websites of Ads customers.

The information obtained with the help of the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for Ads customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, customers do not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users.

If you do not wish to participate in the tracking process, you can easily disable the Google Conversion Tracking cookie in the user settings of your Internet browser. If you do so, you will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. For more information, refer to the Google privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en.

 

Recipients and data transfer

We have bundled certain data processing operations within our company. These can be performed centrally by our individual divisions, e.g. for processing inquiries. External contractors and service providers (e.g. logistics companies or IT service providers) may also be used to ensure that we complete tasks and fulfil our contracts. In addition, data may go to recipients to whom we are obliged or entitled to disclose data to for contractual or legal reasons or based on your consent.

 

Data transfer to third countries

Data is only transferred to third countries (countries outside the EU and the European Economic Area EEA) if this is necessary for the execution of a contract/order/business relationship, including the initiation thereof, or if it is permissible due to our legitimate interest or your consent, and only in compliance with the data protection requirements stipulated for this purpose.

Note on data transfer to the USA
Our website includes services provided by companies based in the USA. In the context of the use of these services, personal data may be transmitted to US servers of the respective service providers. We would like to point out that the USA is not a safe third country in the sense of EU data protection law. US companies are obliged to hand over personal data to security authorities without you as the data subject being able to take sufficient legal action against this. It can therefore not be completely ruled out that US authorities (e.g. intelligence services) process, evaluate and permanently store your data located on US servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities.

 

Erasure of your data

We process your personal data only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the respective purpose, or until a legal basis for the processing no longer exists (e.g. revocation of consent to data processing). At the same time, we observe the existing legal retention and storage periods.

 

Your rights

You have the right:

  • to receive information free of charge about the personal data we have stored about you (right of access)
  • to request confirmation as to whether we are processing personal data relating to you (right to confirmation)
  • to demand that we erase the personal data relating to you without delay, provided that the processing of this data is no longer necessary and the other requirements of the GDPR for erasure are also met (right to erasure)
  • to demand the immediate rectification and completion of any inaccurate personal data relating to you (right to rectification)
  • to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data (right to restriction of processing)
  • to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machinereadable format (right to data portability)
  • to object to the processing of your personal data (right to object)
  • You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling – which has legal consequences for you or similarly significantly affects you (right to individual decision-making).
  • to revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time with effect for the future.
  • to complain to the supervisory authority responsible for data protection if you believe that the processing of personal data concerning you violates the GDPR (right to lodge a complaint).

For further information on your rights, please contact our data protection officer.

 

Amendment of our privacy policy

In order to ensure that our privacy policy always complies with the current legal requirements, we reserve the right to make changes at any time. This also applies if the privacy policy has to be adapted for new or revised services. The new privacy policy will then apply the next time you visit our website.

 

Information for customers and suppliers according to Art. 13 / Art. 14 GDPR

You can find this information under "Information according to Art. 13 / Art. 14 GDPR about the processing of your data and your rights".

 

Information for applicants according to Art. 13 / Art. 14 GDPR

You can find this information under "Information according to Art. 13 / Art. 14 GDPR about the processing of data relating to applicants".

  • Information according to Art. 13 / Art. 14 GDPR about the processing of your data and your rights
  • Information according to Art. 13 / Art. 14 GDPR about the processing of data relating to applicants